Privacy Policy

PRIVACY

Information on the website www.rhomeguesthouse.com

Navigation information on the website

Cookies Notice
INFORMATION ON NAVIGATION AND COOKIES OF THE INTERNET SITE: www.rhomeguesthouse.com

This Statement fully describes the practices we have adopted

This page describes how to manage the site in relation to the processing of personal data of users who consult it. The treatment is always based on principles of lawfulness and fairness in compliance with all current regulations and appropriate security measures are adopted to protect the data.
This privacy policy is also given as brief information pursuant to art. 13 GDPR 679/2016 European regulation on privacy, as well as pursuant to the provision concerning cookies n. 229 of 8 May 2014, you want to inform visitors
of the site about the use of the data entered and the cookies used by the site itself.
The information is also provided pursuant to Recommendation no. 2/2001 adopted by the Working Group established by art. 29 of the directive n. 95/46 / EC. to those who interact with the web services of this site, for the protection of personal data, accessible electronically from the address: www.rhomeguesthouse.com/privacy-policy-eng/

By using any of our services and / or accepting this Statement, for example in the context of registering for one of our services, you consent to the collection and use of Personal Information as described in this Privacy Statement.

This Statement fully describes the practices we have adopted
Please note that this Notice does not apply to the processing of personal information on behalf of and subject to third party instructions, such as airlines, car rental companies and other service providers, companies that organize or offer travel packages, business partners or corporate customers.

Personal information we collect.

The personal information we collect includes:

Your name and surname, e-mail address, telephone number and home address;
Credit card details (type and number of card, name on card, expiration date and CVC code);
Information on your stays, including arrival and departure dates, special requests and your preferences on services (preference on rooms, services or other);
Information you provide about your marketing preferences or promotional offers;

Collection at the property: we collect additional personal information during registration / check-in at our extra-hotel facility, including information required by local laws.

Social media: if you choose to participate in offers or activities on social media sponsored by Rhome Guesthouse, we may collect some information from social media profiles, consistent with your settings within the social media service, for example location, check -in activities, interests, photos, status updates and list of friends. We may also allow you to participate in contests to provide photos, such as those of your stay with us, which you may share with your social media contacts to receive votes, shared offers or other promotions.

Information we collect from third parties: We may also collect information about you from third parties, including information from our partners (travel agencies, airlines, payment cards) and other partners; from social media services in line with your settings on these services; and from third-party sources.

Information we collect automatically: When you use our site, we automatically collect information, some of which may be personal data. For example: language settings, IP address, location, device settings, device operating system, log-in information, usage time, requested URL, status report, user agent (such as browser version information), browsing history, result (visit or reservation), user reservation code, type of information viewed. We may also collect data automatically through cookies. For more information on how we use cookies, click here.
The data could also be used to ascertain responsibility in case of hypothetical computer crimes against the site.

Purposes of processing, legal basis and lawfulness of processing

The processing of data is finalized for the following purposes:

management of customer relations (booking management, issuance of
invoices, estimates), to carry out any contractual obligations;
fulfill regulatory obligations, in particular accounting and tax;
litigation management;
Inherent to the service:
– sending (with your written consent) promotional offers on our services and updates on rates and offers, as well as greetings by ordinary mail or by fax or email;
– to execute (with your written consent) to hotel services such as external communication of data relating to your stay for the exclusive purpose of allowing the function of receiving objects, messages and phone calls addressed to you.
– to process, with prior written consent, the so-called data. sensitive by you voluntarily transmitted in order to offer a better level of hospitality at our hotel
We can use your e-mail address to send you, with your written consent, our newletters, our best wishes for the holidays.
• For the purposes indicated in point 2 lett. a) we rely on the execution of a contract: the use of your data may be necessary to implement the contract you have with us. For example, if you use our services to make an online reservation, we will use your data to perform our obligation to complete and manage the booking, by virtue of the contract between us.
• For the purposes in point 2 lett. b) and c), we rely on legitimate interests: we use your information for our legitimate interests, use your information for administrative, legal or fraud detection purposes. When we use personal data for our legitimate interests, we will always balance your rights and interests with regard to the protection of your personal data with our rights and interests.
• As regards the purpose in point 2 lett. c), we also base ourselves, where possible, on our obligation to respect the current legislation.
• With regard to the purposes indicated in point 2a) according to current legislation, we will ask your consent for the purposes indicated in them before processing your personal information that you can remove at any time by contacting us at the addresses mentioned at the end of this statement .
IDENTITY AND CONTACT DATA

This site is managed by the Data Controller, identified in the person of the owner and legal representative p.t. of the company Rhome Guesthouse by Francesco Caputi Individual company, Via Mocenigo, 21 – 00192 Rome, e-mail: info@rhomeguesthouse.com
The Data Controller guarantees the security, confidentiality and protection of which they are in possession, at any stage of the processing of the same.
The collected data are used in compliance with the current legislation on privacy (GDPR 679/2016)

TREATMENT SITE

The processing related to the web services of this site takes place at the headquarters of the owner and is only handled by the personnel in charge of processing and the provider responsible for Internet services and hosting / housing of this site. In addition, these treatments are handled exclusively by technical staff of the Office in charge of processing, or by persons in charge of occasional maintenance operations under the strict control of the Data Controller.

NATURE OF DATA SUPPLY

For the purposes referred to in point 2), in the case of a reservation for a hotel stay, the provision of data is compulsory and failure to provide it may make it impossible to obtain what has been requested.
For the purposes referred to in point 2a) the provision of data is optional and does not prevent the provision of the requested service (hotel stay)

REFUSAL TO PROVIDE DATA

The interested party can refuse to give the Owner his navigation data. To do this, it must disable by following the instructions provided by the browser in use. Disabling cookies can make navigation of the site’s features worse.

DATA ADDRESSEES

The data object of the treatment will not be diffused, sold or exchanged with third parties without the consent expressed by the interested party. The scope of communication of the data is limited exclusively to the subjects competent for the fulfillment of the contractual operations and the observance of legal obligations.

They may therefore be disclosed to third parties belonging to the following categories:

subjects that provide services for the management of the information system;
studies or companies in the context of assistance and consultancy relationships;
Administrations, public bodies and competent authorities, for the fulfillment of legal obligations
and / or provisions of public bodies;
Group companies and / or the network of companies or
private parties directly involved in the performance of the service or entitled to
know the data according to the law. In any case, only the i will be communicated to the mentioned subjects
data necessary and relevant to the purposes of the processing to which they are responsible.
OPTIONAL OPTIONALITY

Apart from that specified for navigation data, the user is free to provide personal data contained in the forms on the website (web form) or to request the sending of newsletters, informative material, commercial offers or other communications. Failure to provide such data may make it impossible to obtain what has been requested.

DATA SHARING
• Booking.com: We work with Booking.com B.V., with headquarters in Herengracht 597, 1017 CE Amsterdam, the Netherlands (www.booking.com) (hereinafter Booking.com) to offer you an online booking service. We provide the contents of the site and reservations are made with us, while the management of the reservations themselves is borne by Booking.com. The information you enter on this site will then be shared with Booking.con and its affiliates and may include your name, your contacts, payment details, the name of guests traveling with you and any preferences expressed during the booking .
Booking.com will send you a booking confirmation, an e-mail before your arrival and information about the area and our structure. Booking.com also provides international customer support from its offices every day, 24 hours a day, in more than 20 languages. Sharing your data with Booking.com’s global customer support will enable it to respond to you if you need help. Booking.com may use your information for technical, analytical and marketing purposes as well
as described in the Booking.com Privacy Statement. For this reason, your information may also be shared with other companies that are part of Booking Holdings Inc. for analysis purposes, to provide offers regarding the travel world that may interest you and to provide you with personalized service. If required by law, Booking.com will ask for your consent. If your data is transferred to a country outside the European economic area, Booking.com will make contractual arrangements to ensure that your personal information is protected under European law. If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data by Booking.com, please contact the dataprotectionoffice@booking.com address.
• Other service providers: we use service companies to manage your information on our behalf. This management serves for the purposes described in this statement, for example the management of booking payments and the sending of marketing material for analytical support purposes. These service providers are required to maintain confidentiality agreements and do not have permission to use your personal data for other purposes.
• Competent authorities: we share personal data with law enforcement and other government authorities when required by law or if absolutely necessary for the identification, prevention or conduct of legal proceedings against fraud or offenses.

SAFETY

Rhome Guesthouse by Francesco Caputi Individual company relies on specific procedures to prevent unauthorized access to data, in addition to their improper use. We use appropriate industry systems and procedures to safeguard the personal data you provide to us. We also rely on security procedures and technical and physical restrictions to prevent access to and use of personal data contained on our servers. Only authorized personnel can access personal data while carrying out their work.

DATA CONSERVATION

We will keep your personal data for the period of time necessary to provide the service, in compliance with the laws in force, in order to handle any disputes with any third party and in any case for the time necessary for the completion of our activities, including the detection and protection of fraud or other illegal activity. All personal information stored will be subject to the provisions of this Privacy Policy. If you have questions about specific data retention periods, please contact us using the contact details below.

DATA TRANSFER

The Data Controller does not transfer personal data to third countries or to international organizations.

REVOCATION OF CONSENT

With reference to the art.23 of the D.Lgs. 196/2003 and to the art. 6 of the GDPR 679/16, the interested party can withdraw the consent at any time.

DIVISIONS OF THE INTERESTED.
We want you to have control of how we use your personal information. You can do it in the following ways:
• you can ask us for a copy of your personal data in our possession;
• you can inform us of any changes to your personal data or you can ask us
to correct any of your information in our possession;
• in specific situations, you can ask us to cancel, block or limit the processing of your personal data in our possession, or oppose to particular ways in which we are using your personal information; and in specific situations, you can also ask us to send your personal information in our possession to a third party.
Where we use your personal information with your consent, you may ask us to withdraw this consent at any time and in the manner provided for by applicable law.
Furthermore, where we process your personal data on the basis of legitimate interests or the public interest, you have the right to object at any time to the use of your personal information, in accordance with the procedures established by law.
We rely on you to ensure that your personal information is complete, accurate and up-to-date. Promptly inform us of any changes or inaccuracies in your personal information by contacting: info@rhomeguesthouse.com
We will manage your request according to the current legislation.
the interested party exercises his / her rights described above with reference to the GDPR 679/2016 ex art. 15 “right of access”, art. 16 “right of rectification”, art. 17 “right to cancellation”, art. 18 “right to limitation of treatment”, art. 20 “right to portability”, art.21 “right of opposition to the automated decision-making process of GDPR 679/2016, by writing to the Data Controller at the following address: Rhome Guesthouse of Francesco Caputi Individual Company, Via Mocenigo, 21 – 00192 Rome, and -mail: info@rhomeguesthouse.com

PROPOSITION OF THE COMPLAINT

The interested party has the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority of the state of residence.

AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING PROCESSES

The Data Controller does not process treatments consisting of automated decision-making processes

Privacy information on cookies

1) Definition of cookies

Cookies are small text files that are sent to your computer.

The site in question uses the following types of cookies:
Technical session cookies: The use of c.d. session cookies is strictly limited to the transmission of identifiers
session (consisting of random numbers generated by the server) necessary to allow safe and efficient exploration of the site.
I c.d. session cookies used on this site avoid the use of other technologies that could compromise the privacy of users’ browsing and do not allow the acquisition of personal identification data. These cookies are processed in computer mode.
Additional technical cookies
The company Rhome Guesthouse of Francesco Caputi Individual company uses some technical cookies:
– consent cookies. It is the one related to the cookie that is inserted to register consent to the use of analytics and / or profiling cookies. It is also free to delete the cookie from your computer.
further technical cookies: There are additional technical cookies essential for the proper functioning of the website. These cookies allow us to provide the services requested by users and to browse the site they use

Additional technical cookies
The company Rhome Guesthouse of Francesco Caputi Individual company uses some technical cookies:
– consent cookies. It is the one related to the cookie that is inserted to register consent to the use of analytics and / or profiling cookies. It is also free to delete the cookie from your computer.
further technical cookies: There are additional technical cookies essential for the proper functioning of the website. These cookies allow us to provide the services requested by users and to browse the site using its best performance. This type of cookie can not be disabled as it is necessary for the proper functioning of the site.
Cookie analytics: This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files that are stored on your computer to allow the website to analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google (independent data controller) will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and use of the Internet. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You can refuse to use cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, but this may prevent you from using all the features of this website.
How to disable cookies

Most browsers allow you to refuse / accept cookies. Below we present some practical information to disable cookies on the main browsers.

Chrome
Click on the icon at the top right “Customize and control Google Chrome”
Click “History”
Click “Clear browsing data …”
Select the “Cookies and other site and plug-in data” option
Click “Clear browsing data”

Mozilla Firefox
Click “History”
Click “Clear recent history …”
Select the “Cookies” option
Click “Cancel Now”

Internet Explorer
Click “Tools”
Click “Internet Options”
In the “General” tab click “Delete …”
Select the “Cookies” option
Click “Delete”

Safari
Click “Preferences”
Click “Privacy”
Click “Remove all website data …” and confirm

How to surf anonymously without cookies

Google Chrome
Click on the icon at the top right “Customize and control Google Chrome”
Click “New incognito window”

Mozilla Firefox
Click on the icon at the top right “Open menu”
Click “Anonymous window”

Internet Explorer
Click “Security”
Click “InPrivate Browsing”

Safari
Click “File”
Click “New Private Window”

Information not contained in this policy

More information in relation to the processing of Personal Data may be requested at any time to the Data Controller using the contact information.

Changes to this privacy policy

The Data Controller reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time by giving notice to Users on this page. Please therefore consult this page often, referring to the date of the last modification indicated at the bottom. In case of non-acceptance of the changes made to this privacy policy, the User is required to cease using this Application and may request the Data Controller to remove his Personal Data. Unless otherwise specified.

Information on this privacy policy

The Data Controller is responsible for this privacy policy.

The privacy of minors

Our website is aimed at a general public and does not offer services for children. If we discover that a minor has provided us with personal data without the permission of the parents or guardian, we will immediately delete this information.
External links If the pages of this website or the sections of our applications contain links to other sites, they are not bound by this
Privacy Policy. We advise you to read carefully the privacy policy available on these external sites and to examine the procedures for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information used by them.

Defense in court

The User’s Personal Data may be used for the defense by the Owner in court or in the stages leading to its eventual establishment, by abuses in the use of the same or related services by the User.
Following a court summons, judicial order or other legal initiative; in order to establish or exercise the rights granted to us by law; to defend ourselves in the eventuality of legal action against us or for other purposes dictated by law.
The User declares to be aware that the Data Controller may be required to disclose the Data at the request of the public authorities.

Legal references

This information is prepared in fulfillment of the obligations provided for by Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 and GDPR 679/16 by art. 10 of the Directive n. 95/46 / EC, as well as the provisions of Directive 2009/136 / EC concerning Cookies.
This privacy statement only concerns this website.

Last updated 30/05/2018

Contact us on Facebook Messenger